CNRS

Rechercher



Epigraphie et histoire de l’art de l’Inde méridionale

Colloque international en mémoire du professeur Noboru Karashima

12 – 13 octobre 2017

Auditorium de l’Institut National d’Histoire de l’Art (INHA), Paris

Programme

Programme en pdf

Résumés des interventions en pdf

 

 
Organisateurs

  • Appasamy Murugaiyan, EPHE-UMR 7528 Mondes iranien et indien
  • Edith Parlier-Renault, Université Paris 4- Sorbonne – CREOPS

Description

Ce colloque s’articulera autour d’une approche pluridisciplinaire et s’adressera aux chercheurs spécialisés dans différents domaines, tels que l’histoire, l’archéologie, l’épigraphie, l’histoire de l’art, l’anthropologie sociale, la linguistique, la littérature et l’histoire des religions. Il permettra de mettre à jour les sources épigraphiques, archéologiques et iconographiques sur l’Inde méridionale, de faire une synthèse critique sur les découvertes récentes et d’apporter de nouveaux éclairages.

Un intérêt particulier sera aussi porté à l’utilisation des outils électroniques tant pour la préservation numérique des sources épigraphiques, archéologiques et iconographiques que pour leur diffusion. Des spécialistes seront invités à présenter la construction et l’utilisation de bases de données, ainsi que celles de moteurs de recherche appropriés.

Programme

Jeudi 12 octobre 2017

09h15 Registration
 
09h45 Inauguration
 
10h00 Y. Subbarayalu (Department of Indology, French Institute of Pondicherry)
Homage to Professor Noboru Karashima
 
10h30 K. Rajan (Department of History, University of Pondicherry)
Recent Archaeological Discoveries and their impacts on South Indian Archaeology
 
11h00 Emmanuel Francis (CEIAS – CNRS, Paris)
South-Indian Copper-plate Grants : Between Inscriptions and Documents
 
11h30 Uthaya Veluppillai (INALCO-UMR 7528 MII, Paris)
Reading the Periyapurāṇam, a Śaiva hagiography of the 12th century, as a Chola propaganda instrument (literature, inscriptions and temple art)
 
12h00 Vasu Renganathan (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Exploring Intertextuality between Medieval Tamil Inscriptions and Bhakti literature

 
12h30 Lunch break
 

14h00 Charlotte Schmid (EFEO, Paris)
Royal Epigraphical Praises (Meykkīrtti) and Royal Foundations : the case of Gangaikondacholapuram
 
14h30 Sylvain Brocquet (Université Aix Marseille)
Mahendravarman’s Inscription in the So-called « Rock-Fort » of Tiruccirāppaḷḷi :
The King in the temple

 
15h00 Y. Subbarayalu (Department of Indology, French Institute of Pondicherry)
A Prosopography of the Araiyans in Inscriptions

 
15h30 Coffee break
 

16h00 Valérie Gillet, (EFEO, Paris)
Structures of Power : the case of Kīḻaiyūr-Mēlappaḻuvūr in the 9th and 10th centuries
in the Tamil Country

 
16h30 Edith Parlier-Renault (Université de Paris 4 Sorbonne)
Iconography and epigraphy : the Gaṅgādhara of Tirucirapalli
 
17h00 Anne Davrinche (Paris 3 Sorbonne Nouvelle - UMR 7528 MII)
Epigraphy to the rescue of History of art : The inscriptions of Senji (Gingee) Fort in Tamil Nadu as a case study
 
17h30 Marion Le Sauce-Carnis, (Université Paris 3 Sorbonne Nouvelle - UMR7528 MII)
Vijayanagara iconography : Preliminary survey of a few Viṣṇu temples in Rāyalaseema
 

 
Vendredi 13 octobre 2017
 
09h00 Virginie Olivier (Université de Paris 4 Sorbonne)
The relationships between Brahmā and Śiva in the Pallava and Cōḷa iconography through a few examples
 
09h30 Rachel Loizeau (Université Paris 4 Sorbonne)
The dancing child and the charming thief : Kṛṣṇa’s childhood in Vijayanagar temples from Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
 
10h00 Karine Ladrech (Université de Paris 4 Sorbonne)
Jain images, Hindu images : borrowings and conversions in the sculpture of Tamil Nadu
 
10h30 Perrine Estienne, (Université Aix Marseille - UMR 7528 MII)
The eastern Cālukya : History and Mythology of a south Indian Dynasty

 
11h00 Coffee break
 

11h30 N. Athiyaman (Department of Maine Archaeology, Tamil University, Thanjavur)
Spatial organization of Brahmadeyas with special reference to irrigation system
 
12h00 V. Selvakumar (Department of Maine Archaeology, Tamil University, Thanjavur)
Units of measurements and their regional evolution

 
12h30 Lunch break
 

14h00 Georges Divien
Merchant-Cultivators of Narthamalai (11Th- 13th CE) : Social and economic development based on Tamil inscriptions
 
14h30 Round Table : Digital Preservation of Inscriptions : Tamil-Grantha Encoding, Search Engine and data retrieval (Ongoing project with the Tamil Virtual Academy, Tamil Nadu, India)
- Moderator : Appasamy Murugaiyan, (EPHE-UMR 7528 MII, Paris)
- Participants : Jan Kucera (New Castle University), Vasu Renganathan (University of Pennsylvania), K. Kalyanasundaram, (Ecole Polytechnique fédérale, Lausanne)

 
15h30 Coffee break
 

16h00 S. Rajavelu (Department of Maine Archaeology, Tamil University, Thanjavur)
Stages in the development of Vattezuttu and Tamil Palaeography
 
16h30 Appasamy Murugaiyan (EPHE-UMR7528 MII, Paris)
Extended usage of “pronominalised nouns”, polyfunctionality and information structure in Tamil inscriptions
 
17h00 Osmund Bopearachchi (University of California Berkeley & CNRS, Paris)
Chola Coins : Possible cultural contacts between Sri Lanka and
South India

 
17h30 G. Vijayavenugopal (EFEO, Pondicherry)
An interesting Medieval Chola inscription about a Saiva ascetic

 
18h00 Discussion and Closing

 

mis à jour le

Agenda

Ajouter un événement iCal